Nucor Corp. v. United States , 2023 CIT 54 ( 2023 )
[…] Dongbu when Commerce considered the prices paid by all companies, because
    Hyundai Steel and KG Dongbu paid the same prices that other companies paid
    within the corresponding electricity consumption classifications. Final IDM at 16–
    17.
    Nucor also contends that 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1) requires Commerce to
    analyze whether a benefit was conferred when an individual firm pays less for its
    Court No. 22-00050                                                             Page 12
    inputs than it would otherwise pay. Pl.’s Br. at 12. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1)
    states that:
    For other government programs, [Commerce] normally will consider a
    benefit to be conferred where a firm pays less for its inputs (e.g., money,
    a good, or a service) than it otherwise would pay in the absence of the
    government program, or receives more revenues than it otherwise
    would earn.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1). Nucor argues that 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1) compels
    Commerce to consider the price paid by “the firm” or an individual respondent.
    Pl.’s Br. at 12.
    Commerce explained that “[w]hile Nucor appears to argue that we should