Nucor Corp. v. United States , 2023 CIT 54 ( 2023 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1). Nucor argues that 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(1) compels
    Commerce to consider the price paid by “the firm” or an individual respondent.
    Pl.’s Br. at 12.
    Commerce explained that “[w]hile Nucor appears to argue that we should
    disregard a market analysis of KEPCO’s pricing and simply focus on the price
    charged to the respondents, 19 [C.F.R. §] 351.511(a)(2)(iii) necessarily requires
    that we evaluate whether KEPCO’s pricing is consistent with market principles,
    which the record demonstrates.” Final IDM at 17. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.511
    (a)(2)(iii)
    states in relevant part:
    If there is no world market price available to purchasers in the country
    in question, the Secretary will normally measure the adequacy of
    remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent
    with market principles.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.511
    (a)(2)(iii).
    As discussed above, Commerce considered the prices paid by mandatory
    respondents KG Dongbu and Hyundai Steel when Commerce considered the prices
    Court No. 22-00050                                                            Page 13