Meihua Grp. Int'l Trading (Hong Kong) Ltd. v. United States , 2023 CIT 53 ( 2023 )
[…] In identifying a significant
    potential for the manipulation of price or production, the factors
    [Commerce] may consider include:
    (i) The level of common ownership;
    (ii)The extent to which managerial employees or board members
    of one firm sit on the board of directors of an affiliated firm;
    and
    (iii) Whether operations are intertwined, such as through the
    sharing of sales information, involvement in production and
    pricing decisions, the sharing of facilities or employees, or
    significant transactions between the affiliated producers.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401
    (f).
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.213
    (d) provides in relevant part:
    (3) No shipments. [Commerce] may rescind an administrative review,
    in whole or only with respect to a particular exporter or producer, if
    [Commerce] concludes that, during the period covered by the
    review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject
    merchandise, as the case may be.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.213
    (d)(3).
    Commerce’s regulations permit Commerce to treat two or more affiliated
    producers as a single entity under a “collapsing analysis” when those producers
    Consol. Court No. 22-00069                                                     Page 23