CEK Group LLC v. United StatesPublic version: 05/02/2023. , 2023 CIT 69 ( 2023 )
[…] the determination de novo, issued a decision affirming TRLED’s determination of evasion. See
    Administrative Review Determination of Evasion Decision, C.R. 69, P.R. 114 (Jan. 28, 2022)
    (“Admin. Review”). CEK filed this action in the court, challenging the TRLED determination and
    ORR decision. See Compl., ECF No. 2 (Mar. 11, 2022).
    JURISDICTION & STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (c) and 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (g). The
    EAPA requires that the court determine whether a determination issued pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (c) or a review pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (f) was conducted “in accordance with those
    subjections” by examining whether CBP “fully complied with all procedures under subsections
    (c) and (f)” and “whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an
    abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (g)(2)(A)-(B).
    While the agency bases its determination and decision on substantial evidence and the court
    Court No. 22-00082                                                                          Page 5
    Public Version