Melex USA, Inc. v. United States , 899 F. Supp. 632 ( 1995 )
[…] The inclusion of these sections in the implementing statute indicates that they are part of the “necessary and appropriate changes in United States law to implement the results of the Tokyo Round of Multilateral Trade Negotiations (MTN)” which *1136included the GATT Antidumping Code. Senate Report No. 249, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. at 1 (1979). In addition to this indication that the statutory scheme is consistent with the GATT Antidumping Code, Section 3 of Public Law 96-39, 1979, (19 U.S.C. § 2504) states:

    No provision of any trade agreement approved by the Congress under section 2(a), nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of the United States.

    19 U.S.C. § 2504 (1988). See also 19 U.S.C. § 3512 (similar provision for Uruguay Round Agreements).