Prosperity Tieh Enter. Co. v. United States , 2023 CIT 95 ( 2023 )
[…] collapsed with the Yieh Phui/Synn single entity. Commerce did not assess separately
    whether Prosperity and Yieh Phui could be collapsed, independently of their respective
    relationships with Synn. In the Second Remand Redetermination, Commerce chose to
    evaluate “the relationship between Prosperity and the Yieh Phui component of the
    YP/Synn single entity.” Second Remand Redetermination at 2.
    Under its regulations, Commerce may “treat two or more . . . producers as a
    single entity” in antidumping proceedings when three requirements are satisfied.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401
    (f); see also Prosperity III, 965 F.3d at 1323. First, the entities must be
    affiliated. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401
    (f)(1). Second, affiliated producers must “have production
    facilities for similar or identical products that would not require substantial retooling of
    either facility in order to restructure manufacturing priorities.” Id. Third, “there is a
    significant potential for the manipulation of price or production.” Id.
    For purposes of the first requirement, Commerce determined that Prosperity and
    Synn were “affiliated” within the meaning of section 771(33)(E) of the Tariff Act,
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (33)(E) (2018), “based on Prosperity’s ownership share of Synn during