Avecia, Inc. v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] denial, Avecia included it in this suit. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a) provides that this Court has “exclusive
    jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part,
    under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.” The referenced section is codified at 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    .
    Subsection (c)(1) requires that “[a] protest of a decision under subsection (a) of this section shall be
    filed . . . in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (c)(1). One
    of those regulations, 
    19 C.F.R. § 174.12
    (d), provides that “[p]rotests shall be filed with the port
    director whose decision is protested.” The government thus challenged the Court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction over the three entries. After examining the law of this area, the court concluded that no
    statute or regulation precluded the director for the Port of Philadelphia from rendering a substantive