Avecia, Inc. v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] Implementation Act, see Pub. L. 103-182 § 645(1)(A), (E), (2) (Dec. 8, 1993).
    Fundamentally, the government’s argument, that subject matter jurisdiction at this Court is
    lacking because no port director other than the port director who rendered the decision on the
    original classification has the authority to render a decision on a protest, depends for its validity upon
    the government’s interpretation of the place-of-filing regulation, which is to say that the argument
    grafts a meaning onto that regulation that the regulation does not currently possess. Cf. 
    19 C.F.R. § 174.12
    (d) (“[p]rotests shall be filed with the port director whose decision is protested”). Even if
    the regulation possessed such meaning, the condition that a protest be filed at a particular place is
    beyond the metes and bounds of the subject matter jurisdiction established for this Court by statute
    by Congress. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581