Avecia, Inc. v. United States ( 2007 )
[…] Congress has given the Treasury this rule-making power for self-protection
    and not for self-imprisonment. If the Commissioner chooses not to stand on
    his own formal or detailed requirements, it would be making an empty
    abstraction, and not a practical safeguard, of a regulation to allow the
    Commissioner to invoke technical objections after he has investigated the
    merits of a claim and taken action upon it. Even tax administration does not
    as a matter of principle preclude considerations of fairness.
    325 U.S. at 397.
    To summarize, neither 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (c)(1), § 1515(a), nor 
    19 C.F.R. § 174.12
    (d)
    precludes a port director from ruling on entries from a different port. Cf. also 19 C.F.R. 174.13(b)
    (regarding “multiple entries”: “[a] single protest may be filed with respect to more than one entry
    at any port if all such entries involve the same category of merchandise and a decision or decisions
    common to all entries [is/]are the subject of the protest”) (italics added). The court has considered
    the government’s other propositions, from DaimlerChrysler, Autoalliance, Ford, etc., and finds them
    unavailing in the circumstances of this matter. The court therefore remains unpersuaded that there