Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States , 2023 CIT 87 ( 2023 )
[…] Consol. Court No. 22-00138                                                    Page 26
    before Commerce by other parties and that it is entitled to relief as a party with
    standing. NEXTEEL’s Reply at 1–7.
    A party is generally prohibited from raising arguments with the Court that
    were not first raised with the administrative agency. See Rhone Poulenc, Inc., 
    899 F.2d at 1191
    ; Dillinger France S.A. v. United States, 
    42 CIT __
    , __, 
    350 F. Supp. 3d 1349
    , 1371–72 (2018); see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (d) (“In any civil action not
    specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate,
    require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). Commerce’s regulations
    specifically require that a party raise all arguments in a timely manner before the
    agency. Corus Staal BV v. United States, 
    502 F.3d 1370
    , 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2007)
    (citing 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.309
    (c)(2)).