Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo and Wood Indus. Co. v. United States , 2023 CIT 126 ( 2023 )
[…] (internal citation omitted)); see also M.M. & P. Mar. Advancement, Training,
    Educ. & Safety Program v. Dep’t of Commerce, 
    729 F.2d 748
    , 755 (Fed. Cir.
    1984) (“An agency is obligated to follow precedent, and if it chooses to change, it
    must explain why.”); see also Cinsa, S.A. de C.V. v. United States, 
    21 CIT 341
    ,
    349, 
    966 F. Supp. 1230
    , 1238 (1997) (“Commerce can reach different
    determinations in separate administrative reviews but it must employ the same
    methodology or give reasons for changing its practice.”).
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.408
    (c) provides that, “[f]or purposes of valuing the factors
    of production, . . . [Commerce] normally will value all factors in a single surrogate
    country.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.408
    (c), (c)(2). Commerce explained when
    promulgating its regulations that the preference for a single country is meant to
    prevent parties from “margin shopping,” and Commerce may depart from its