Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo and Wood Indus. Co. v. United States , 2023 CIT 126 ( 2023 )
[…] “In any
    civil action . . . the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require
    the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (d). The court
    Court No. 22-00190                                                               Page 18
    “generally takes a ‘strict view’ of the requirement that parties exhaust their
    administrative remedies.” Yangzhou Bestpak Gifts & Crafts Co. v. United States,
    
    716 F.3d 1370
    , 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (citations omitted). 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.309
    (c)(2) requires that, “[t]he case brief must present all arguments that
    continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the . . . final determination or
    final results.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.309
    (c)(2). There are limited exceptions to the
    exhaustion requirement. See Pakfood Pub. Co. v. United States, 
    34 CIT 1122
    ,
    1145–48, 
    724 F. Supp. 2d 1327