United States v. Wanxiang Am. Corp. , 2023 CIT 115 ( 2023 )
[…] 2023, ECF No. 26, to which the parties filed responses, see Pl.’s Resp. to Ct.’s Qs., Apr. 20, 2023,
    ECF No. 27; Def.’s Resp. to Ct.’s Qs., Apr. 20, 2023, ECF No. 28. The court invited parties to
    file submissions after oral argument on May 17, 2023, see Oral Arg., May 17, 2023, ECF No. 34,
    and both parties made such submissions on May 26, 2023, see Pl.’s Post Oral Arg. Br., May 26,
    2023, ECF No. 35; Def.’s Letter to the Ct., May 26, 2023, ECF No. 36.
    JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The court has subject matter jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1582
    , which grants to the Court
    of International Trade “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import
    transaction and which is commenced by the United States . . . to recover a civil penalty under
    section 592 . . . of the Tariff Act of 1930.” 
    Id.
     § 1582(1).
    Before the court is Wanxiang’s Motion to Dismiss the Complaint for failure to state a claim
    under USCIT Rule 12(b)(6). See Mot. to Dismiss at 1. Identical to its FRCP analogue, USCIT