United States v. Wanxiang Am. Corp. , 2023 CIT 115 ( 2023 )
[…] 1592 to cover the declaration of wrong legal conclusions.” Def.’s Reply at 27. Because § 1592
    raises the specter of civil penalties against importers, Wanxiang is right to question the outer
    bounds of unlawful conduct. Two significant hurdles for the Government, however, keep the risk
    of regulatory overbreadth at bay.
    First, the Government has the burden of proving that Wanxiang’s classifications were
    actually false; put simply, that another HTSUS subheading must apply. See 19 U.S.C. 1592(e)(3)–
    (4) (“the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish all the elements of the alleged
    violation” in gross negligence cases, and to establish only “the act or omission constituting the
    violation” in negligence cases); see also, e.g., Sterling Footwear, 279 F. Supp. 3d at 1135–37 (false
    because of statements from Customs that the article was misclassified, the court’s conclusion that