United States v. Wanxiang Am. Corp. , 2023 CIT 115 ( 2023 )
[…] Grossly negligent violations of § 1592 “result[]
    from an act or acts (of commission or omission) done with actual knowledge of or wanton
    disregard for the relevant facts and with indifference to or disregard for the offender’s obligations
    under the statute.” Id. pt. 171, app. B(C)(2); United States v. Ford Motor Co., 
    463 F.3d 1286
    , 1292
    (Fed. Cir. 2006) (“An importer is guilty of gross negligence if it behaved willfully, wantonly, or
    with reckless disregard in its failure to ascertain both the relevant facts and the statutory obligation,
    3
    Section 1592 liability may also be premised on aiding and abetting conduct, which is not at issue
    in this case. See 
    id.
     § 1592(a)(1)(B).
    Court No. 22-00205                                                                           Page 6
    or acted with an utter lack of care.”). Moreover, “if the monetary penalty is based on gross
    negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish all the elements of the
    alleged violation.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (e)(3). The maximum penalty for gross negligence is “the
    lesser of (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii) four times the lawful duties, taxes, and
    fees of which the United States is or may be deprived.” 
    Id.
     § 1592(c)(2)(A).
    By contrast, an importer’s conduct is negligent if:
    it results from an act or acts (of commission or omission) done through either the
    failure to exercise the degree of reasonable care and competence expected from a