ICDAS Celik Enerji Tersane Ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States , 2023 CIT 124 ( 2023 )
[…] 1677m(d) and provide Icdas an opportunity to correct its filing within 30 days. See 19 U.S.C. §
    1677m(d); 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.301
    (c)(1). Icdas likely could not have complied because, here, it did
    not attempt to submit its new factual information until five months after its Section C questionnaire
    response. See Icdas CQR at C-39; Commerce Rejection of New Information at 1. In the second
    scenario, Icdas’s submission was not a questionnaire response. Thus, Icdas likely could have filed
    its supplemental information later under 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.301
    (c)(5). Here, though, Icdas’s new
    factual information submission, allegedly applicable to one drawback request, failed to comply
    with the requirements for such late filed information of “clearly explain[ing] why the information
    [] does not meet the definition of factual information described in § 351.102(b)(21)(i)–(iv)” as well
    as providing a detailed narrative of the information. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.301
    (c)(5); IDM at 18–19.
    Likely such a narrative would describe the proper purpose and not refer to irrelevant non-market