Memorandum Opinion
[…] In Suwannee, the court reviewed the legislative history of section 1466, and determined that its purpose was to protect American labor. 79 Cust. Ct. at 26, 435 F. Supp. at 394. The court noted that the unsuccessful attempts in the House of Representatives to amend section 1466 so as to enlarge the remission provision’s coverage were indicative of the strong measures sought by Congress to protect the domestic shipbuilding industry. Id. The court also noted that the Senate version of section 1466 narrowed the remission provision’s coverage in two ways. First, it required that the repairs be necessitated "by stress of weather or other casualty.” Second, it limited remission to those repairs which are "necessary to secure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel to enable her to reach her port of destination.” Id. (emphasis added). Consequently, the Suwan-nee case noted that Congress intended to formulate "a narrow and strict remission provision.” Id.; see also Mount Washington Tanker Co. v. United States, 1 CIT 32, 38-39, 505 F. Supp. 209, 214 (1980), aff’d, 69 CCPA 23, 665 F.2d 340 (1981).