Memorandum Opinion
[…] The equipments, or any part thereof, including boats, purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country * * *.
19 U.S.C. § 1466(a) (1982).
Section 1466(d), which governs remission of duties paid for repairs made in a foreign country, provides, in part:
If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that—
(1) such vessel, while in the regular course of her voyage, was compelled, by stress of weather or other casualty, to put into such foreign port and purchase such equipments, or make repairs, to secure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel to enable her to reach her port of destination;
then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties * * *.
19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(1) (emphasis added).
*487 Section 1466(d) places upon the plaintiff the burden of establishing the statutory criteria by "good and sufficient evidence.” 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d); see, e.g., Mount Washington Tanker Co. v.