Thomas Equipment Ltd. v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] Id. at 2. Customs found, however, that it had engaged in a UEP of classifying the vehicles under Item 692.40, TSUS, and that it had not taken any steps to abandon its UEP before the entries *613 in question had arrived in the United States. Id. at 2-3. More specifically, it had not observed the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d), which provides in part:

    No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling.

    Customs therefore classified all entries of Thomas Skid Steer Loaders made under the TSUS as work trucks. Defendant's Exhibit B at 3.

    On January 1, 1989, the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ("HTSUS") came into effect. Thereafter, from November 29, 1989 to April 18, 1991, the entries of Thomas Skid Steer Loaders at issue in this case were imported from Canada.