Thomas Equipment Ltd. v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] Id. This gives importers a reasonable amount of time in which to conclude transactions entered into under previously existing duty rates. Atari Caribe, Inc. v. United States, 16 CIT 588, 595, 799 F. Supp. 99, 107 (1992) (citations omitted). It also allows importers to adjust future prices to account for the increase in duties. Id.

    Section 1315(d) expressly provides for one exception to the thirty day notice requirement. The statute provides that the thirty day notice requirement "shall not apply with respect to increases in rates of duty resulting from the enactment of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States to replace the Tariff Schedules of the United States." This Court has interpreted the exception to mean that the thirty day notice requirement shall not apply when the enactment of the HTSUS compels Customs to issue a ruling raising the rate of duty over that established by a UEP.[7]See Hemscheidt, 858 F. Supp. 223.