Under the Weather, LLC v. United States , 2024 CIT 99 ( 2024 )
[…] quoting Kahrs, 33 CIT at 1353, 
    645 F. Supp. 2d at 1285
     (“[A] ‘protest review decision’ is
    to be included among the larger category of otherwise generic Customs’ ‘decision[s].’”));
    Court. No. 21-00211                                                                     Page 14
    see also Cal. Indus. Prods., 
    436 F.3d at 1351
     (“In short, ‘decision’ in the phrase ‘ruling
    or decision’ in 
    19 U.S.C. § 1625
    (c), includes a ‘protest review decision.’”).
    The cases on which plaintiff relies hold only that “decision” in § 1625(c) “includes”
    but is not limited to protest review decisions, which Customs’ regulations and decisions
    of this Court indicate is true also of § 1625(a). See 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.10
    (a) (“[A]n
    interpretive decision includes any ruling letter, internal advice memorandum, or protest
    review decision.”) (emphasis supplied); S. Shrimp All. v. United States, 
    33 CIT 560
    , 582,
    
    617 F. Supp. 2d 1334
    , 1355 (2009). Plaintiff has pointed to no decisions in which this
    Court or the Federal Circuit held that subsection (c) carried a different scope than
    subsection (a).