Under the Weather, LLC v. United States , 2024 CIT 99 ( 2024 )
[…] or decision” under § 1625 requires the “considered deliberations” of R&R. Section 1625
    does not define an “interpretive ruling or decision,” but it does provide examples. The
    exemplar “interpretive rulings and decisions” in § 1625 are ruling letters, internal advice
    memoranda and protest review decisions. Only R&R has the authority to issue each of
    these examples.12 See 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.1
    (d)(1) (“A ‘ruling’ is a written statement issued
    by the Headquarters Office . . . .”); id § 177.12(a) (stating that “[a]n interpretive ruling . . .
    includes an internal advice decision . . . or a holding or principle covered by a protest
    review decision”); id. § 177.11(a) (“Advice or guidance as to the interpretation or proper
    application of the Customs and related laws . . . may be requested by Customs Service
    field offices from the Headquarters Office ....... ”) (emphasis supplied); id. § 174.26(b)(1)
    (stating that a protest “for which an application for further review was filed” and which
    12 The legislative history of the 1978 Act is consistent with defendant’s position that only