KG Dongbu Steel Co. v. United States , 2024 CIT 38 ( 2024 )
[…] After Commerce determines that a company receives a benefit through an
    equity infusion and that the firm is unequityworthy, it will calculate the amount of
    the benefit as equal to the amount of the equity infusion. 19 C.F.R.
    Court No. 22-00047                                                              Page 37
    § 351.507(a)(4), (6). Commerce’s regulation specifies that Commerce will then
    allocate the benefit amount conferred by an equity infusion (a non-recurring
    subsidy) over the same time period as the non-recurring subsidy, in accordance
    with 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.524
    (d). See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.507
    (c) (“The benefit conferred
    by an equity infusion shall be allocated over the same time period as a non-
    recurring subsidy.”).
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.524
    (d)(1) sets out the formula to be used for allocating non-
    recurring benefits over time:
    ‫ݕ‬         ‫ݕ‬
    ൅ ቂ‫ ݕ‬െ ቀ ቁ ሺ݇ െ ͳሻቃ ݀
    ‫ܣ‬௞ ൌ ݊         ݊
    ͳ൅݀
    Where:
    Ak = the amount of the benefit allocated to year k,