KG Dongbu Steel Co. v. United States , 2024 CIT 38 ( 2024 )
[…] equation) based on a three-year period, and in so doing it applied the formula from
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.505
    (a)(3)(iii) incorrectly, as discussed above for the
    uncreditworthy benchmark interest rate. See IDM at 41‒42, 59. Commerce’s
    regulation and preamble to Commerce’s regulations are clear that the default rates
    should be tied to the term of the loan or, in the case of an equity benefit, to the
    same period as a non-recurring subsidy, i.e., the fifteen-year average useful life
    period. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.524
    (d)(2); 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.507
    (c) (“The benefit
    conferred by an equity infusion shall be allocated over the same time period as a
    non-recurring subsidy.”).
    Thus, the “n” variable (number of years) in the formula for calculating the
    unequityworthy discount rates should match the fifteen-year allocation period, just
    as the “n” variable for calculating an uncreditworthy benchmark interest rate must