Far East Am., Inc. v. United States , 2024 CIT 40 ( 2024 )
[…] CONCLUSION
    Accordingly, there being no substantive challenge to CBP’s Remand
    Redetermination, and that decision being otherwise in compliance with the court’s
    remand order, the court will sustain CBP’s Remand Redetermination. Judgment will be
    entered accordingly.
    /s/   Mark A. Barnett
    Mark A. Barnett, Chief Judge
    Dated: April 8, 2024
    New York, New York
    6 While not directly addressing a negative evasion determination issued on remand,
    CBP’s EAPA regulations indicate that CBP will act consistent with that negative
    determination. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 165.27
    (c) (2023) (“If CBP makes a determination under
    paragraph (a) of this section that covered merchandise was not entered into the
    customs territory of the United States through evasion, then CBP will cease applying
    any interim measures taken under [section] 165.24 and liquidate the entries in the
    normal course.”); 
    id.
     § 165.46(b) (“If the final administrative determination reverses the
    initial determination, then CBP will take appropriate actions consistent with the final
    administrative determination.”). For entries that have already liquidated when CBP