Ninestar Corp. v. United States , 2024 CIT 24 ( 2024 )
[…] also filed a confidential administrative record that Ninestar’s counsel—but not Ninestar the
    client—could review under the terms of an amended Judicial Protective Order. See Conf. Admin.
    R., Oct. 24, 2023, ECF No. 41; Am. Protective Order, Oct. 24, 2023, ECF No. 40. Certain portions
    of the Confidential Administrative Record are redacted, even to Ninestar’s counsel, and the court
    ordered a privilege log documenting the Government’s reasons for redaction. See Privilege
    Redaction Log, Oct. 26, 2023, ECF No. 43. Additionally, pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2635
    (d)(2) 7 and
    7
    “The agency shall identify and transmit under seal to the clerk of the court any document,
    comment, or other information that was obtained on a confidential basis and that is required to be
    Court No. 23-00182                                                                           Page 13
    PUBLIC VERSION
    USCIT Administrative Order No. 21-01, the court ordered the Government to file paper copies of
    the fully unredacted administrative record and to move to treat such submissions as highly
    sensitive documents. 8 See Order, Oct. 27, 2023, ECF No. 44. The Government so moved, see
    Mot. to Treat Subm. as Highly Sensitive Doc., Oct. 30, 2023, ECF No. 45, and the court granted
    that motion, see Order, Oct. 30, 2023, ECF No. 49. The paper copies of the fully unredacted
    administrative record are now stored securely with the court for in camera review.
    A preliminary injunction hearing was initially scheduled for November 2, 2023, but was
    ultimately postponed to December 7, 2023, because the parties had been exploring the possibility
    of negotiating a process for the FLETF’s consideration of a request of removal from the Entity
    List. See Joint Status Report & Mot. to Modify the Schedule at 2, Nov. 13, 2023, ECF No. 55;
    Order, Nov. 15, 2023, ECF No. 56. On November 30, 2023, the court issued an opinion holding
    that Ninestar was likely to establish the CIT’s exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over this action
    under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (i)(1) because the UFLPA is a law providing for embargoes. See Ninestar
    I, 666 F. Supp. 3d at 1363.
    transmitted to the clerk under paragraph (1) of this subsection. . . . The confidential or privileged
    status of such material shall be preserved in the civil action, but the court may examine such
    material in camera and may make such material available under such terms and conditions as the
    court may order.” Id. § 2635(d)(2) (emphasis added).
    8
    Per USCIT Administrative Order 21-01, highly sensitive documents “are limited to documents
    containing information that has such a high level of sensitivity as to present a clear and compelling