Ninestar Corp. v. United States , 2024 CIT 24 ( 2024 )
[…] Ninestar I, 666 F. Supp. 3d at 1363. Enforcement of section 307 and its associated regulations,
    however, is more complicated and involves three successive agency actions. 18 First, a Customs
    18
    More specifically, under the implementing regulations of section 307, if a port director or
    Customs officer “has reason to believe that any class of merchandise that is being, or is likely to
    be, imported into the United States is being produced” with forced labor, then such official will
    communicate their belief to the Commissioner of Customs. 
    19 C.F.R. § 12.42
    (a). If Customs
    “finds at any time that information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that
    merchandise within the purview of section 307 is being, or is likely to be, imported,” the agency
    Court No. 23-00182                                                                        Page 37
    PUBLIC VERSION
    officer initiates an investigation of merchandise based on a reason to believe. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 12.42
    (a).