Ninestar Corp. v. United States , 2024 CIT 24 ( 2024 )
[…] PUBLIC VERSION
    BACKGROUND
    I.      Legal Background
    Federal law has long prohibited the importation of foreign goods made by forced labor.
    Section 307 states in relevant part:
    All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured
    wholly or in part in any foreign country by . . . forced labor . . . shall not be entitled
    to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is
    hereby prohibited . . . .
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1307
    . Section 307 further defines forced labor as “all work or service which is exacted
    from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker
    does not offer himself voluntarily” and includes forced child labor. 
    Id.
    In the United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement Implementation Act of 2020, Congress
    directed the President to establish a Forced Labor Enforcement Task Force, referred to as the