Ninestar Corp. v. United States , 2024 CIT 24 ( 2024 )
[…] WROs dating from 1991 but only eight formal section 307 findings. See Withhold Release Orders
    and Findings List, Customs, https://www.cbp.gov/trade/forced-labor/withhold-release-orders-
    and-findings (last updated Nov. 17, 2023). Moreover, WROs were the Government’s main method
    of targeting forced labor associated with Xinjiang before the UFLPA’s effective date of June 22,
    2022. See FLETF Strategy, supra, at 28. Those WROs even served as the “initial sources for the
    issues an order withholding release of the merchandise (“withhold-release orders,” or “WROs”).
    Id. § 12.42(e). The WRO is subject to further “instructions from the Commissioner as to whether
    the merchandise may be released otherwise than for exportation.” Id.
    Upon completion of its investigation, if Customs “determine[s] on the basis of the foregoing that
    the merchandise is subject” to section 307, “a finding to that effect” is published in the Federal
    Register, after which point the importer may rebut the finding with “satisfactory evidence that the
    merchandise” did not involve forced labor. Id. § 12.42(f)–(g).