Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States , 2024 CIT 44 ( 2024 )
[…] are proportionally consumed in producing the merchandise, whether sold domestically or
    exported.” Id. at 1352 (citation omitted). In other words, Commerce diluted the duty drawback
    adjustment to export price to account for the estimated proportional use of Indian-origin inputs in
    producing U.S.-bound subject merchandise. See id.
    Consol. Court No. 21-00246                                                                 Page 16
    All parties agree that Commerce avoided the Uttam Galva pitfall in this case. See Remand
    Results at 16; Assan’s Resp. at 10–11. But § 1677a(c)(1)(B) is not a single-pitfall provision.
    There are other ways to increase export price by an amount other than “the amount of any import
    duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been
    collected by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677a(c)(1)(B). One of them is to increase export price by an amount that includes duties which
    have been collected and not rebated as of the end of the period of investigation—which is precisely
    what Commerce appears to have done in this remand proceeding.