Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States , 2024 CIT 44 ( 2024 )
[…] Remand Results at 12. As a result, Commerce applied a duty drawback adjustment to certain U.S.
    sales of merchandise whose export did not contribute to Assan’s receipt of the Turkish duty
    exemptions used to calculate the adjustment. Commerce stated that this methodology nevertheless
    “reasonably reflects the duties actually exempted for the exports of subject merchandise made to
    the United States during the [period of investigation].” Id.
    The Association disagrees, arguing that Commerce’s methodology is not in accordance
    with 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B)’s limitation of upward export price adjustments to “the amount
    of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which
    have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United
    States.” See Ass’n’s Br. at 4. The Association argues that Commerce ignored “a temporal aspect
    of the statute” by applying a per-unit drawback adjustment to increase the calculated price of sales
    of merchandise whose exportation from Turkey did not yet earn a duty exemption (because their