Bioparques de Occidente, S.A. de C.V. v. United States , 2024 CIT 45 ( 2024 )
[…] of its investigations; however, the regulation cannot be read to overwrite or conflict
    with the clear intention of Congress expressed in Section 1673c(i)(1)(B). Congress
    clearly expressed its intention in Section 1673c(i)(1)(B) for a resumed
    investigation to be a continuation of the investigation conducted prior to
    Consol. Court No. 19-00204                                                    Page 24
    suspension, building from an existing preliminary determination. The statutory
    language of section 1673c(i)(1)(B) is particularly relevant that, “if the investigation
    was not completed, [Commerce shall] resume the investigation as if its affirmative
    preliminary determination were made on the date of its determination under this
    paragraph.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(i)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
    Commerce cannot avoid this statutory requirement by arguing that the Court
    should accept that the investigation was “resumed” merely because Commerce
    never used the phrase “new investigation.” The preliminary determination