Bioparques de Occidente, S.A. de C.V. v. United States , 2024 CIT 45 ( 2024 )
[…] first notice of suspension. Def.’s Br. at 13, 14–17.
    In interpreting a statute, courts must give effect to the plain meaning of the
    statutory language. See Star Athletica, LLC v. Varsity Brands, 
    580 U.S. 405
    , 414
    (2017) (citing Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 
    505 U.S. 469
    , 476 (1992)).
    The inquiry begins with the text, “giving each word its “ordinary, contemporary,
    common meaning.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Walters v. Metro. Ed. Enters., Inc., 
    519 U.S. 202
    ,
    207 (1997)).
    19 U.S.C. § 1673c(g) reads:
    Investigation to be continued upon request
    If the administering authority, within 20 days after the date of
    publication of the notice of suspension of an investigation, receives a
    request for the continuation of the investigation from—
    (1)   an exporter or exporters accounting for a significant
    proportion of exports to the United States of the subject
    merchandise, or
    Consol. Court No. 19-00204                                                     Page 17
    (2)     an interested party described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E),
    (F), or (G) of section 1677(9) of this title which is a party
    to the investigation,
    then the administering authority and the Commission shall continue the
    investigation.
    19 U.S.C. § 1673c(g). The language of the statute does not expressly restrict an
    exporter or interested party to requesting a continuation of an investigation only
    following the initial notice of suspension. The statute uses the more general
    language of “the notice of suspension of an investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(g)
    (emphasis added). “In defining the plain meaning of a statute, courts must avoid
    ‘add[ing] conditions’ to the applicability of a statute that do not appear in the
    provision’s text.” Hymas v. United States, 
    810 F.3d 1312
    , 1324 (2016) (alteration