Bioparques de Occidente, S.A. de C.V. v. United States , 2024 CIT 45 ( 2024 )
[…] the language of the statute and “the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that
    language accurately expresses the legislative purpose.” Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar
    Park and Fly, Inc., 
    469 U.S. 189
    , 195 (1985); see also Obsidian Sols. Grp., LLC v.
    United States, 
    54 F.4th 1371
    , 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2022) (“When tasked with
    interpreting a statute, we start by exhausting all traditional tools of interpretation to
    determine its meaning. The starting point is the text itself.”).
    Section 1673c(i)(1) provides in relevant part:
    If the administering authority determines that an agreement accepted
    under subsection (b) or (c) is being, or has been, violated, or no longer
    meets the requirements of such subsection (other than the requirement,
    under subsection (c)(1), of elimination of injury) and subsection (d),
    then, on the date of publication of its determination, it shall . . . if the
    investigation was not completed, resume the investigation as if its
    affirmative preliminary determination were made on the date of its
    determination under this paragraph.
    19 U.S.C. § 1673c(i)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The Court finds this language to be
    unambiguous. Congress’ use of the verb “resume” evidences an intention that
    Commerce should continue the investigation already begun prior to the initial
    Consol.