Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo & Wood Indus. Co. v. United States , 2024 CIT 47 ( 2024 )
[…] & Safety Program v. Dep’t of Commerce, 
    729 F.2d 748
    , 755 (Fed. Cir. 1984) (“An
    agency is obligated to follow precedent, and if it chooses to change, it must explain
    why.”); see also Cinsa, S.A. de C.V. v. United States, 
    21 CIT 341
    , 349, 966
    Court No. 22-00190                                                           Page 
    10 F. Supp. 1230
    , 1238 (1997) (“Commerce can reach different determinations in
    separate administrative reviews but it must employ the same methodology or give
    reasons for changing its practice.”).
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.408
    (c) provides that, “[f]or purposes of valuing the factors
    of production, . . . [Commerce] normally will value all factors in a single surrogate
    country.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.408
    (c)(2). Commerce explained that when
    promulgating its regulations, the preference for a single country is meant to prevent
    parties from “margin shopping,” and Commerce may depart from its regulatory