The Court does not hold — and Nucor does not argue — that Commerce cannot find the necessary linkage exists when there is only one quarter of U.S. sales data. However, Commerce must set forth a new Court No. 1:23-cv-00001 (SAV) Page 12 determination supported by substantial evidence to explain why its test is reliable in this case. I. Legal Framework This case involves antidumping duties, which are imposed on merchandise “sold in the United States at less than its fair value.”
19 U.S.C. § 1673(1). Antidumping duties equal “the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price … for the merchandise.”
Id.§ 1673(2)(B). That amount is the “dumping margin.”
19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A). Normal value is the home market price, and the export price is the U.S. price. See Nagase & Co. v. United States,
47 CIT __,
628 F. Supp. 3d 1326, 1331 (2023) (citing Koyo Seiko Co. v.