Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States , 2024 CIT 55 ( 2024 )
[…] id. at 32
    . 14 Commerce calculated the benefit using
    a “benchmark from the quantity and value of the private market purchases reported by
    Hyundai Steel for compliance year 2019 and then multiplied the number of [the
    14
    Commerce also noted that because the additional allocation “is analogous to a
    traditional grant,” Commerce’s benefit determination is “potentially subject to” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.504
    (a) and, thus, Commerce may “conduct a similar analysis” by “determining the
    ‘amount of the grant.’” Remand Results at 12–13. Section 351.504(a) states that, “[i]n
    the case of a grant, a benefit exists in the amount of the grant.”
    Court No. 22-00170                                                                  Page 15
    additional three percent of the] KAUs by the calculated benchmark.” 
    Id. at 12
     (alteration
    in original) (citation omitted). 15