Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States , 2024 CIT 55 ( 2024 )
[…] See 
    id.
     § 1677(5)(E)(i)–(iv). Commerce’s regulations also guide the agency’s
    identification and measurement of a benefit. See 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 351
    .503–351.520. For
    subsidy programs not specifically covered by Commerce’s regulations, Commerce
    “normally will consider a benefit to be conferred where a firm pays less for its inputs
    (e.g., money, a good, or a service) than it otherwise would pay in the absence of the
    government program, or receives more revenues than it otherwise would earn.” 
    Id.
    § 351.503(b)(1). When subsection (b)(1) does not apply, Commerce “will determine
    whether a benefit is conferred by examining whether the alleged program or practice
    has common or similar elements to the four illustrative examples in [
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5)(E)(i)–(iv)].” 
    Id.
     § 351.503(b)(2).
    For the Final Results, Commerce found a benefit pursuant to 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.503
    (b)(2) and rejected Hyundai Steel’s argument that the agency should account