Elysium Tiles, Inc. v. United States , 2024 CIT 80 ( 2024 )
[…] Br.”). The government contends that the
    memorandum was filed because Florida Tile is a member of the Coalition, and that 19 U.S.C. §
    1677f(a)(3) required documentation be placed on the record. Gov. Br. at 13. The government
    asserts that the “simplest” explanation for the lack of information is that there was no information
    relating to the proceeding presented or discussed, and that “had factual information or arguments
    been exchanged, Elysium would have been informed of this exchange in the summary . . . and
    would have had a chance to respond.” Id. at 14.
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3) (2018) governs ex parte meetings, and lists requirements for
    additions to the record following such meetings. It states, in relevant part:
    (3) Ex parte meetings.
    The administering authority and the Commission shall maintain a record of any ex
    parte meeting between—
    (A) interested parties or other persons providing factual information in
    connection with a proceeding, and
    (B) the person charged with making the determination, or any person
    charged with making a final recommendation to that person in connection
    with that proceeding,
    if information relating to that proceeding was presented or discussed at such
    meeting. The record of such an ex parte meeting shall include the identity
    of the persons present at the meeting, the date, time, and place of the
    meeting, and a summary of the matters discussed or submitted . . . .
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3) (emphasis added).
    Court No. 23-00041                                                                        Page 7
    As written, this statute requires a summary of the meeting only if information relating to
    the proceeding was presented or discussed.