Elysium Tiles, Inc. v. United States , 2024 CIT 80 ( 2024 )
[…] See Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the
    Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 
    89 Fed. Reg. 20766
     (Dep't
    Commerce Mar. 25, 2024). The court cites to the prior regulations that were in effect when
    Elysium submitted its complete scope application.
    Court No. 23-00041                                                                        Page 12
    (“ITC”) when crafting the scope, as well as previous determinations made by Commerce and the
    ITC. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (k)(1)(i).6 If Commerce “determines that the sources under
    paragraph (k)(1) of this section are not dispositive,” Commerce will then consider the factors under
    paragraph (k)(2) of the section (“(k)(2) factors”). 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.225
    (k)(2)(i). The (k)(2) factors
    include (A) the physical characteristics of the product; (B) the expectations of the ultimate user;