SGS Sports Inc. v. United States , 2024 CIT 05 ( 2024 )
[…] the United States. HTSUS 9801.00.20. Customs grants the HTSUS 9801.00.20
    exception when:
    the article for which free entry is claimed was duty paid on a previous
    importation . . ., is being reimported without having been advanced in
    value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other
    means, was exported from the United States under a lease or similar use
    agreement, and is being reimported by or for the account of the person
    who imported it into, and exported it from, the United States.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 10.108
    . The Court previously determined that the subject entries were
    “exported from the United States under a lease or similar use agreement.” SGS
    Sports Inc., 47 CIT at __, 620 F. Supp. 3d at 1381. The Parties have stipulated to
    the remaining requirements of HTSUS 9801.00.20. The Court determines,
    therefore, that Plaintiff’s subject entries were entitled to duty-free treatment under
    HTSUS 9801.00.20.