Spirit AeroSystems, Inc. v. United States , 2024 CIT 10 ( 2024 )
[…] therefore is ineligible for substituted unused merchandise drawback. 
    Id.
     at 4–5.
    Unused merchandise drawback eligibility is governed by 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (j),
    allowing for the refund of duties paid upon importation under certain conditions if
    merchandise is unused and subsequently exported or destroyed. 9 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (j).
    Subsection 1313(j)(2) allows for refund of duties when exported (or destroyed)
    merchandise classified under the same 8-digit subheading as the imported
    merchandise is exported or destroyed. 10 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (j)(2).
    9 The unused merchandise drawback portion of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (j) reads in relevant
    part:
    (1) if imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee
    imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation--
    (A) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of
    importation and before the drawback claim is filed--
    (i) exported, or
    (ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and
    (B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or
    destruction;
    then upon such exportation or destruction an amount calculated
    pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury
    under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or
    destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but
    may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (j)(1).
    10 Section § 1313(j)(2) states:
    (footnote continued)
    Court No. 20-00094                                                            Page 12
    Congress limited the availability of substituted unused merchandise
    drawback:
    (5)(A) For purposes of paragraph (2) and except as provided in
    subparagraph (B), merchandise may not be substituted for imported
    merchandise for drawback purposes based on the 8-digit [HTSUS]
    subheading number if the article description for the 8-digit [HTSUS]
    subheading number under which the imported merchandise is classified
    begins with the term “other”.
    (B) In cases described in subparagraph (A), merchandise may be
    substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes if--
    (i) the other merchandise and such imported merchandise are
    classifiable under the same 10-digit [HTSUS] [SRN] and
    (ii) the article description for that 10-digit [HTSUS] [SRN] does not
    begin with the term “other”.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (j)(5). Thus, if the “article description for the 8-digit [HTSUS]
    subheading number under which the imported merchandise is classified begins with
    Subject to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), if there is, with respect to
    imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed
    under Federal law upon entry or importation, any other merchandise
    (whether imported or domestic), that--
    (A) is classifiable under the same 8-digit [HTSUS] subheading number
    as such imported merchandise;
    (B) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of
    importation of the imported merchandise and before the drawback claim
    is filed, either exported or destroyed under customs supervision; and
    (C) before such exportation or destruction--
    (i) is not used within the United States, and
    (ii) is in the possession of . . . the party claiming drawback under
    this paragraph, if that party--
    (I) is the importer of the imported merchandise, or
    (II) received the imported merchandise, other merchandise
    classifiable under the same 8-digit [HTSUS] subheading
    number as such imported merchandise . . .
    then, notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the exportation
    or destruction of such other merchandise . . . shall be refunded as
    drawback.
    Court No. 20-00094                                                            Page 13
    the term ‘other’”, substituted unused merchandise drawback is inapplicable unless