Spirit AeroSystems, Inc. v. United States , 2024 CIT 10 ( 2024 )
[…] determine the rate of duty applicable to the merchandise. See Preface to the HTSUS
    at 2 (“The HTS contains the internationally agreed structured product nomenclature
    commonly known as the Harmonized System (HS), whose numbered provisions
    appear in the schedule as 4ဨdigit headings and subordinate 6ဨdigit subheadings in
    chapters 1 through 97.     The narrowest legal categories appear as 8ဨdigit U.S.
    subheadings together with their rates of duty”); CBP Tariff Classification Compliance
    Publication at 1. By contrast, the purpose of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (j) implements Congress’
    Court No. 20-00094                                                              Page 20
    intent to identify substituted unused goods that are sufficiently similar to the levied
    merchandise so that they are eligible for drawback. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (j)(5)(B)
    (“merchandise may be substituted for imported merchandise drawback purposes if—
    (i) the other merchandise and such imported merchandise are classifiable under the
    same 10-digit [SRN]; and (ii) the article description for that 10-digit [SRN] does not
    begin with the term ‘other’”). The GRIs are just that: interpretive rules to be applied
    to classify goods. They do not shed light on the meaning of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1313
    (j).
    Next, Spirit invokes the scope-of-the-subparts canon, which generally requires