Goodluck India Ltd. v. United States , 2023 CIT 164 ( 2023 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 351.224
    , “presupposes that interested parties have already had the opportunity to make
    substantive arguments.” Pl.’s Br. at 33. But as explained above, Goodluck had constitutionally
    sufficient notice and opportunity to make substantive arguments during the AR3 anniversary
    month. Commerce was well within its discretion to treat the December 2021 Request as an
    “amended final determination” of a less-than-fair-value investigation and, in turn, to review
    Goodluck’s objections under a permissible procedural mechanism. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.224
    (c)
    (allowing parties to “submit comments concerning any ministerial error” in “disclosed calculations
    performed in connection with a final determination or the final results of a review”).
    Ultimately, much confusion arises from the lack of express statutory or regulatory guidance
    in this case. But the standard of review is nonetheless exacting and straightforward. Unless
    Commerce’s instruction in the December 2021 Notice either runs afoul of constitutional, statutory,