Cambria Co. LLC v. United States , 2024 CIT 62 ( 2024 )
[…] references to the U.S. Code are to the 2018 edition, unless otherwise specified.
    Consol. Court No. 23-00007                                                         Page 10
    Eastern Time on the due date.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.303
    (b)(1). 8 Commerce’s regulations
    permit the agency to extend any deadline upon a showing of good cause. 
    Id.
    § 351.302(b).
    Parties may file untimely extension requests, which Commerce may grant
    provided the moving “party demonstrates that an extraordinary circumstance exists.” Id.
    § 351.302(c). An extraordinary circumstance is defined as “an unexpected event” that
    “[c]ould not have been prevented if reasonable measures had been taken, and . . .
    [p]recludes a party or its representative from timely filing an extension request through
    all reasonable means.” Id. § 351.302(c)(2)(i)–(ii). These standards notwithstanding, a
    deadline-setting regulation that “is not required by statute may, in appropriate
    circumstances, be waived and must be waived where failure to do so would amount to
    an abuse of discretion.” NTN Bearing Corp. v.