Cambria Co. LLC v. United States , 2024 CIT 62 ( 2024 )
[…] See Consol. Bearings Co., 
    412 F.3d at 1269
    .
    The Government’s arguments to the contrary are unpersuasive. At oral
    argument, the Government averred only that Commerce is free to set its own deadlines
    pursuant to section 351.302, Commerce’s regulation regarding the extension of time
    limits. Oral Arg. 6:30–8:00. The Government argues that section 351.302 operates
    independently of section 351.303(b) and provides no limitations on Commerce’s ability
    to set deadlines in granting extension requests. 
    Id.
     8:00–10:05. These arguments are
    misplaced.
    Section 351.302(b) and section 351.303(b) can, and should, be read together.
    Section 351.302(b) states that “the Secretary may, for good cause, extend any time limit
    established by this part,” but it does not affect the time of day that submission must be
    received. Section 351.303(b) provides 5 p.m. as the default time of day even when the
    agency has extended the due date for a submission. In fact, at oral argument, the