19 C.F.R. § 351.218(d)(1) violates
[…] Id.§ 1675(c)(1)(C). 3 As to both initial and subsequent sunset reviews, the statute directs the Department to publish “a notice of initiation” “[n]ot later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary of the date described in [§ 1675(c)(1)].” 2 As to certain countervailing duty orders, the trigger date for an initial sunset review is different. See
19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1)(A)–(B). 3 Commerce construes a “determination under this section to continue an order” as meaning the Commission’s deter- mination to keep the antidumping duty order in effect. See
19 C.F.R. § 351.218(c)(2) (“In the case of an order . . . that is continued following a sunset review . . ., no later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary of the date of the last de- termination by the Commission to continue the order . . ., the Secretary will publish a notice of initiation of a sunset review . . . .”). Ct. No. 22-00354 Page 5