Archroma U.S., Inc. v. United States Dep't of Com. , 2024 CIT 61 ( 2024 )
[…] initiation under § 1675(c), the Department must consider
    whether, if the order were revoked, “dumping or a counter-
    vailable subsidy, as the case may be, would be likely to con-
    tinue or recur.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (d)(2)(A). The Commission
    must do the same as to material injury. See 
    id.
    § 1675(d)(2)(B). If the party submits “inadequate” re-
    sponses to Commerce or the Commission, id.
    § 1675(c)(3)(B), either agency “may issue, without further
    investigation, a final determination based on the facts
    available [under 19 U.S.C. § 1677e],” id.
    Ct. No. 22-00354                                      Page 7
    tice of initiation. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.218
    (d)(1)(i). 8 An en-
    tity that fails to do so “will be considered not willing to
    participate in the review and the [Department] will
    not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions
    from that party during the course of the review.” 
    Id.
    § 351.218(d)(1)(iii)(A). “If no domestic interested party
    files a notice,” id. § 351.218(d)(1)(iii)(B), Commerce
    will “[c]onclude that no [such] party has responded to
    the notice of initiation under [the statute],” id.