Archroma U.S., Inc. v. United States Dep't of Com. , 2024 CIT 61 ( 2024 )
[…] that subsequent sunset reviews take place every five
    years “after the date of publication of . . . a determina-
    tion under this section to continue an order.” 
    Id.
    § 1675(c)(1)(C). 3
    As to both initial and subsequent sunset reviews,
    the statute directs the Department to publish “a notice
    of initiation” “[n]ot later than 30 days before the fifth
    anniversary of the date described in [§ 1675(c)(1)].”
    2 As to certain countervailing duty orders, the trigger date
    for an initial sunset review is different. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (c)(1)(A)–(B).
    3 Commerce construes a “determination under this section
    to continue an order” as meaning the Commission’s deter-
    mination to keep the antidumping duty order in effect. See
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.218
    (c)(2) (“In the case of an order . . . that
    is continued following a sunset review . . ., no later than 30
    days before the fifth anniversary of the date of the last de-
    termination by the Commission to continue the order . . .,
    the Secretary will publish a notice of initiation of a sunset
    review . . . .”).
    Ct. No. 22-00354                                    Page 5
    
    Id.
     § 1675(c)(2). 4 This notice must instruct domestic
    “interested parties” 5 to submit
    (A) a statement expressing their willingness to
    participate in the review by providing infor-