Ninestar Corp. v. United States , 2023 CIT 169 ( 2023 )
[…] Federal law has long prohibited the importation of foreign goods made by forced labor.
    Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 states in relevant part:
    Court No. 23-00182                                                                                      Page 4
    All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured
    wholly or in part in any foreign country by . . . forced labor . . . shall not be entitled
    to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is
    hereby prohibited . . . .
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1307
    ; see also infra note 11 (tracing the prohibition on importing goods made with
    involuntary labor to 1890). Section 307 further defines forced labor as “all work or service which
    is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which
    the worker does not offer himself voluntarily” and includes forced child labor. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1307
    .
    In the United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement Implementation Act of 2020, Congress
    directed the President to establish a Forced Labor Enforcement Task Force (the “FLETF”) “to