Apiário Diamante Comercial Exportadora Ltda. v. United States , 2024 CIT 64 ( 2024 )
[…] Cir. 2008) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 
    305 U.S. 197
    , 229 (1938)).
    B. Antidumping Duties under the Tariff Act
    The Tariff Act provides for an “antidumping duty” to be assessed on imported
    merchandise if Commerce determines that the merchandise is being sold at less than
    fair value and the International Trade Commission determines that an industry in the
    United States is materially injured or is threatened with material injury by reason of that
    merchandise or by reason of sales (or likelihood of sales) of that merchandise for
    importation. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1673
    . The statute provides that the antidumping duty shall
    equal the “amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the
    constructed export price) for the merchandise.” 
    Id.
     In the ordinary instance, “[t]he
    normal value of the subject merchandise shall be the price . . . at which the foreign like
    product is first sold . . . for consumption in the exporting country, in the usual
    commercial quantities and in the ordinary course of trade.”