Apiário Diamante Comercial Exportadora Ltda. v. United States , 2024 CIT 64 ( 2024 )
[…] Court No. 22-00185                                                                    Page 9
    the exporter or producer of the merchandise, if such records are kept in accordance with
    the generally accepted accounting principles of the exporting country (or the producing
    country, where appropriate) and reasonably reflect the costs associated with the
    production and sale of the merchandise.” Id. § 1677b(f)(1)(A).
    D. Verification
    Information submitted during an antidumping duty investigation is subject to
    verification by Commerce. 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i)(1). The Department’s regulations
    describe verification as a procedure “to verify the accuracy and completeness of
    submitted factual information.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.307
    (d). During verification, “the
    Department will request access to all files, records, and personnel which the Secretary
    [of Commerce] considers relevant to factual information submitted of . . . [p]roducers,
    exporters, or importers.” 
    Id.
    Commerce ordinarily conducts on-site verifications of submitted information.
    Due to the constraints posed by the COVID-19 pandemic that was ongoing throughout