Coal. of Am. Mfrs. of Mobile Access Equip. v. United States , 2024 CIT 66 ( 2024 )
[…] explain how publicly available information on the confiden-
    tial record fails to promote accuracy, fairness, and predict-
    ability”).
    The court observes that it appears the agency’s preference
    for non-BPI data is based on the interplay between three
    regulations. One authorizes interested parties to submit
    “factual information”—defined by another as “[p]ublicly
    available information,” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.102
    (b)(21)(iii)—“to
    value factors of production under § 351.408(c),” i.e., in non-
    market-economy country cases, id. § 351.301(c)(3)(i). A
    third, in turn, explains that “[t]here are four categories of
    information in an antidumping or countervailing duty pro-
    ceeding,” id. § 351.105(a), two of which are “public” and
    “[BPI],” id. The former “is information that may be made
    available to the public, whereas [the latter] may be dis-
    closed (if at all) only to authorized applicants under an [ad-
    ministrative protective order].” Id. Putting all this to-
    gether, the Department requires interested parties to sub-
    mit non-BPI data to value the factors of production in non-
    market-economy cases. The court reserves for another day