Coal. of Am. Mfrs. of Mobile Access Equip. v. United States , 2024 CIT 66 ( 2024 )
[…] mation. 15 Even so, that’s not the end of the inquiry.
    The “general principle” is “that ‘[i]t is always within
    the discretion of . . . an administrative agency to relax
    or modify its procedural rules adopted for the orderly
    transaction of business before it when in a given case
    the ends of justice require it.’୻” PAM S.p.A. v. United
    15 The company’s contention that the Department permis-
    sibly accepted proprietary material because the regulation
    does not expressly prohibit it is wrong. Under the familiar
    expressio unius canon, § 351.301(c)(3)(iv)’s authorization
    for an interested party to submit “publicly available infor-
    mation” for rebuttal purposes necessarily implies that
    other defined types of information, such as BPI, are ex-
    cluded. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.105
    (a) (“There are four catego-
    ries of information in an antidumping or countervailing
    duty proceeding: public, business proprietary, privileged,
    and classified.”). As Scalia and Garner explain, “[w]e en-
    counter” this canon “frequently in our daily lives. When a
    car dealer promises a low financing rate to ‘purchasers
    with good credit,’ it is entirely clear that the rate is not
    available to purchasers with spotty credit.” Reading Law: