Coal. of Am. Mfrs. of Mobile Access Equip. v. United States , 2024 CIT 66 ( 2024 )
[…] during an administrative proceeding. See 19 C.F.R.
    12 The applicable definition of “factual information” varies
    with    the    relevant    context.    See     
    19 C.F.R. § 351.102
    (b)(21)(i)–(v).
    Ct. No. 22-00152                                   Page 23
    § 351.301. The Coalition challenges the Department’s
    acceptance of certain such information from Dingli. 13
    1
    In an antidumping investigation, an interested
    party may submit “factual information to value factors
    of production under § 351.408(c).” 14 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.301
    (c)(3)(i); see also 
    id.
     § 351.102(b)(21)(iii) (de-
    fining “factual information” as including “[p]ublicly
    available information submitted to value factors [of
    production] under § 351.408(c)”). Other interested par-
    ties in turn may tender “publicly available information
    to rebut, clarify, or correct such factual information
    submitted       pursuant        to     §     351.408(c).”
    Id. § 351.301(c)(3)(iv) (emphasis added); see also above
    note 4 (explaining the regulatory basis for Commerce’s
    preference for using non-BPI information to value the
    factors of production in nonmarket-economy cases).
    Dingli submitted BPI mill test certificates