Phoenix Metal Co., Ltd. v. United States , 2024 CIT 68 ( 2024 )
[…] TRLED’s decision to draw adverse inferences, while explaining that it did not find it necessary to
    draw adverse inferences in order to support the evasion determination as a whole. ORR Final
    Decision at 15–16. Phoenix then filed an action requesting review in this court. Compl. at 1.
    II.       Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
    The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (c) (2018) and 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (g).
    EAPA requires that the court determine whether a determination issued pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (c) or a review pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (f) was conducted “in accordance with those
    subsections” by examining whether CBP “fully complied with all procedures under subsections
    (c) and (f)” and “whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an
    abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1517
    (g)(2)(A)–(B).
    While the agency bases its determination and decision on substantial evidence and the court
    reviews the agency’s actions to assess whether they are arbitrary and capricious, “both standards