Phoenix Metal Co., Ltd. v. United States , 2024 CIT 68 ( 2024 )
[…] Compl. at 16–17. The interim measures
    CBP imposed here, apparently of most concern to plaintiff, were not required by statute but rather
    were discretionary. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (e)(3). The statute’s silence on what procedures apply to
    measures that Customs might take does not seem to give rise to a facial challenge to the statute.
    Accordingly, the court reads Phoenix’s claim to be to the statute as applied.
    Court No. 23-00048                                                                            Page 19
    United States . . . .” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1517
    (e)(3). Notice is required by statute “not later than 5 business
    days after making a determination under paragraph (1) . . . .” 
    19 U.S.C. § 157
    (c)(4). A
    “determination” under paragraph (1) may occur up to 300 days after initiation of investigation,43
    and it is considered a final determination. 19 U.S.C. § (c)(1)(A). Earlier notice is only required