Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States , 2024 CIT 15 ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiffs argue that it is illogical
    for any sale to receive more weight depending upon whether it is in the test or
    comparison group, as it necessarily does if Commerce uses a simple average. See Pls.
    Cmts. at 12–13 (“how can the essay methodology lead to reliable results when each
    sale has a different effect on the result, depending upon the group in which it falls?”).
    Plaintiff’s argument is without merit. Commerce explains it is comparing the prices
    to a given purchaser, region or time. The statute identifies these grouping as distinct.
    See 19 U.S.C.§ 1677f-1(d)(B)(i) (instructing Commerce to determine whether “there
    is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise
    that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time”); Fourth
    Remand Results at 55.
    Consol. Court No. 15-00213                                                   Page 21
    the dispersion of the group as a whole would eliminate the relevancy of each
    individual standard deviation much in the same way that weighting the standard