Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States , 2024 CIT 15 ( 2024 )
[…] Tung Mung Dev. Co. v. United States, 
    25 C.I.T. 752
    , 772 (2001) (remanding
    Commerce’s determination where its decision was “a clear reversal of its prior
    (footnote continued)
    Consol. Court No. 15-00213                                                     Page 7
    DISCUSSION
    In a dumping investigation, Commerce typically compares the weighted
    average of normal values with the weighted average of export prices for comparable
    merchandise, unless it determines another method is appropriate. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-
    1(d)(1)(A)(i); 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.414
    (c)(1). Section 1677f-1, of Title 19, however, allows
    Commerce to compare “the weighted average of the normal values to export
    prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise if (i) there is a
    pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
    among purchasers, regions or periods of time, and (ii) [Commerce] explains why such
    differences cannot be taken into account [with another method].” 4 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-
    practice”); Olympic Adhesives, Inc. v. United States, 
    899 F.2d 1565
    , 1574–75 (Fed.
    Cir. 1990) (ordering directed remand where International Trade Administration