Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States , 2024 CIT 15 ( 2024 )
[…] calculations “skews the results by according more weight to certain sales (and less
    weight to others) than they previously had accorded throughout the analysis.” Id.
    Plaintiffs’ argument is inapposite. Plaintiffs argue that because Commerce
    weight averages to determine dumping margins, that it should weight average in its
    differential pricing methodology.   Id. at 15.   Plaintiffs fail to acknowledge that
    Commerce’s task in its differential pricing methodology serves a diagnostic purpose.
    Fourth Remand Results at 55; 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B).       Congress’ grant of
    authority to Commerce dictates that diagnostic purpose. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)
    (“[Commerce can compare] the weighted average of the normal values to export
    prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise if (i) there is a
    pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
    among purchasers, regions or periods of time, and (ii) [Commerce] explains why such
    differences cannot be taken into account [with another method]”).         Moreover,
    Commerce has significant discretion to establish a reasonable methodology. Mid
    Continent V, 31 F.4th at 1376 (“Commerce has discretion to make reasonable choices
    within statutory constraints” (citing Mid Continent III, 940 F.3d at 667)).