Kaptan Demir Celik Endustrisi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States , 2024 CIT 116 ( 2024 )
[…] Icdas. Commerce added Kaptan as a mandatory respondent 3 in the 2014 administrative review of
    the Original Order, see Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From the Republic of Turkey: Final Results
    and Partial Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2014, 
    82 Fed. Reg. 26907
    ,
    26908 (Dep’t Com. June 12, 2017), and ordered the assessment of countervailing duties on
    3
    In CVD investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respondents
    pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(2), which provides:
    If the administering authority determines that it is not practicable to determine
    individual countervailable subsidy rates under paragraph (1) because of the large
    number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the
    administering authority may —
    (A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable
    number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to —
    (i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administering
    authority determines is statistically valid based on the information
    available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
    (ii) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the