Thai I-Mei Frozen Foods Co. v. United States,
31 CIT 334, 359,
477 F. Supp. 2d 1332, 1354–55 (2007). Further, the court may decline to require exhaustion when Commerce otherwise had the opportunity to consider the Court No. 23-00262 Page 12 issue. See, e.g., Jacobi Carbons AB v. United States,
42 CIT __, __,
313 F. Supp. 3d 1308, 1330 (2018). Neither circumstance applies here. First, Ancientree’s request for an export subsidy offset to U.S. price does not—at least in this case—implicate a pure question of law. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C), “[t]he price used to establish” U.S. price “shall be . . . increased by . . . the amount of any countervailing duty imposed on the subject merchandise . . . to offset an export subsidy.” Here, however, when Ancientree filed its administrative case brief, the “amount” of the countervailing duty imposed on Ancientree’s subject entries was nonfinal pending resolution of the Dalian litigation.