Inspired Ventures LLC v. United States , 2024 CIT 121 ( 2024 )
[…] (a) states that “[t]he Court of International Trade shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in
    4
    Respecting the issue of seizure, the government’s motion contends only that the court
    lacks jurisdiction over Entry 1. The government does not contend that the court lacks
    jurisdiction over Entry 2, which was seized after the commencement of this proceeding.
    See Def.’s Mot. at 17.
    Court No. 24-00062                                                                 Page 16
    whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tarff Act of 1930.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a).
    Conversely, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1356
     states that “[t]he district courts shall have original
    jurisdiction ... over any seizure under any law of the United States.” In assessing the
    proper exercise of jurisdiction, “[t]he focus must be solely on whether the claim falls
    within the language and intent of the jurisdictional grant to the CIT.” Vivitar Corp., 761
    F.2d at 1559.