The National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act (“NTMVSA”),
49 U.S.C. § 30101et seq., was enacted by Congress “to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents” by “prescrib[ing] motor vehicle standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce” and “carry[ing] out needed safety research and development.”
49 U.S.C. § 30101.
49 U.S.C. § 30112(a)(1) of the NTMVSA provides that “a person may not manufacture for sale, sell, offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction in interstate commerce, or import into the United States, any motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment … unless the vehicle or equipment complies with the standard.”
49 U.S.C. § 30112(a)(1) (emphases added). The government argues that because of the existence of