Inspired Ventures LLC v. United States , 2024 CIT 121 ( 2024 )
[…] of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1499
    (c). 
    Id.
    In sum, Customs has the vested authority to make admissibility determinations
    unless specific jurisdiction has been vested by Congress in another agency.
    A.     DOT’s NHTSA Does Not Have Vested Authority for the Relevant
    Admissibility Determinations
    The court now must determine whether the DOT’s NHTSA had vested authority
    to make the admissibility determination of the tires at issue. The National Traffic and
    Motor Vehicle Safety Act (“NTMVSA”), 
    49 U.S.C. § 30101
     et seq., was enacted by
    Congress “to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic
    accidents” by “prescrib[ing] motor vehicle standards for motor vehicles and motor
    vehicle equipment in interstate commerce” and “carry[ing] out needed safety research
    and development.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 30101
    .
    
    49 U.S.C. § 30112
    (a)(1) of the NTMVSA provides that “a person may not
    manufacture for sale, sell, offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction in interstate