Inspired Ventures LLC v. United States , 2024 CIT 121 ( 2024 )
[…] Admissibility Determinations
    The court now must determine whether the DOT’s NHTSA had vested authority
    to make the admissibility determination of the tires at issue. The National Traffic and
    Motor Vehicle Safety Act (“NTMVSA”), 
    49 U.S.C. § 30101
     et seq., was enacted by
    Congress “to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic
    accidents” by “prescrib[ing] motor vehicle standards for motor vehicles and motor
    vehicle equipment in interstate commerce” and “carry[ing] out needed safety research
    and development.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 30101
    .
    
    49 U.S.C. § 30112
    (a)(1) of the NTMVSA provides that “a person may not
    manufacture for sale, sell, offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction in interstate
    commerce, or import into the United States, any motor vehicle or motor vehicle
    equipment … unless the vehicle or equipment complies with the standard.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 30112
    (a)(1) (emphases added).
    The government argues that because of the existence of 
    49 U.S.C. § 30112
    (a)(1), “the admissibility determination for the merchandise at issue is vested with