19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1)(B). One “such agreement” is the GATT. See
19 U.S.C. § 3511(d)(1) (identifying “The General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1994” as a trade agreement under the same part). Thus, Congress has determined that the question of whether the United States is in compliance with the GATT is not judicially cognizable unless the United States is the plaintiff. As Nippon Steel is not the federal government, it cannot raise this argument in court. Second, Congress has passed another statute confirming Nippon Steel’s challenge fails.
19 U.S.C. § 2504(a) provides, “No provision of any trade agreement …, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of the United States.” Thus, Congress determined what happens when a federal statute and the GATT conflict — the statute wins. In the legal hierarchy, treaties and federal statutes are of equal authority. Foster v. Neilson,