PT. Asia Pacific Fibers Tbk v. United States , 2024 CIT 113 ( 2024 )
[…] practicable, provide that person with an opportunity to remedy or explain the
    deficiency in light of the time limits established for the completion of investigations
    . . . under this subtitle. If that person submits further information in response to such
    deficiency and either—
    (1) [Commerce] . . . finds that such response is not satisfactory, or
    (2) such response is not submitted within the applicable time limits,
    then [Commerce] . . . may, subject to subsection (e), disregard all or part of the
    original and subsequent responses.
    19 U.S.C. § 1677m(d).
    Court No. 22-00007                                                                                 Page 4
    use of facts available or adverse facts available in the Final Determination. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.309
    (c)(1)-(2) (“Any interested party or U.S. Government agency may submit a ‘case brief,’”
    and “[t]he case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant
    to the Secretary’s final determination       ”). Ultimately, based on “total adverse facts available”3
    (“AFA”), Commerce determined a final antidumping duty rate for Asia Pacific of 26.07%. See
    Polyester Textured Yarn From Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, and the Socialist Republic of
    Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders,