Defendant next argues that NatureSweet’s arguments have been waived because NatureSweet did not file an administrative brief during the remand Consol. Court No. 19-00204 Page 7 proceedings. Def.’s Resp. at 5–7. Before a claim may be brought to the Court, an aggrieved party must exhaust available administrative remedies.
28 U.S.C. § 2637(d). The Court “generally takes a ‘strict view’ of the requirement that parties exhaust their administrative remedies.” Yangzhou Bestpak Gifts & Crafts Co. v. United States,
716 F.3d 1370, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (citations omitted).
19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) requires that, “[t]he case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the . . . final determination or final results.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2). Among the limited exceptions to the exhaustion requirement is that “exhaustion may be excused if the issue was raised by another party, or if it is clear that the agency had an opportunity to consider it.” Holmes Prod.