In Re Sovereign Group, 1984-21 Ltd. , 5 Bankr. Ct. Rep. 225 ( 1988 )
[…] Section 1129(a)(5)(A) states:

    (i) The proponent of the plan has disclosed the identity and affiliations of any individual proposed to serve, after confirmation of the plan, as a director, officer, or voting trustee of the debtor, an affiliate of the debtor participating in a joint plan with the debtor, or a successor to the debtor under the plan; and
    (ii) the appointment to, or continuance in, such office of such individual, is consistent with the interests of creditors and equity security holders and with public policy;. . . .

    Section 1123(a)(7) provides:

    Notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law, a plan shall —
    . . . . .
    (7) contain only provisions that are consistent with the interests of creditors and equity security holders and with public policy with respect to the manner of selection of any officer, director, or trustee under the plan and any successor to such officer, director, or trustee.