BROTH. OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS v. Burlington , 580 F. Supp. 797 ( 1984 )
[…] Given the long standing binding arbitration under the Conrail statute, given Congress's careful and explicit preservation of rights and jurisdiction when it repealed the Conrail employee protection statutes, and given the multiple cross-references between the Conrail, Milwaukee and Rock Island statutes, I can only conclude that Congress did not intend jurisdiction to remain in this court after the passage of *803 the 1982 amendments in the Pipeline Safety Act. The motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is therefore granted.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 907, Title 45 provides:

    Each person who is an employer of the Milwaukee Railroad on September 30, 1979, and who is separated or furloughed from his employment with such railroad (other than for cause) prior to April 1, 1984, as a result of a reduction of service by such railroad shall, unless found to be less qualified than other applicants, have the first right of hire by any other rail carrier that is subject to regulation by the Commission for any vacancy that is not covered by (1) an affirmative action plan, or a hiring plan designed to eliminate discrimination, that is required by Federal or State statute, regulation, or executive order, or by the order of a Federal court or agency, or (2) a permissible affirmative action plan. For purposes of this section, a rail carrier shall not be considered to be hiring new employees when it recalls any of its own furloughed employees.

    Section 1004, Title 45 is almost identical:

    (a) Each person who is an employee of the Rock Island Railroad on August 1, 1979, and who, prior to January 1, 1984, is separated or furloughed (other than for cause) from his employment with such railroad, or from his employment with another rail carrier providing temporary service over lines of the Rock Island Railroad, as a result of a reduction of service by such railroad or such temporary service carrier shall, unless found to be less qualified than other applicants, have the first right of hire by any other rail carrier that is subject to regulation by the Commission for any vacancy that is not covered by (1) an affirmative action plan, or a hiring plan designed to eliminate discrimination, that is required by Federal or State statute, regulations, or Executive order, or by the order of a Federal or State court or agency, or (2) a permissible voluntary affirmative action plan. For purposes of this section, a rail carrier shall not be considered to be hiring new employees when it recalls any of its own furloughed employees.