BROTH. OF LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS v. Burlington , 580 F. Supp. 797 ( 1984 )
[…] In spite of its name, the Act dealt with a variety of matters, including an amendment to the hiring preference provisions of the Northeast Rail Service Act of 1981, a statute dealing with the disposition of Conrail, upon its failure. The Conrail hiring preference statute included an administrative procedure, culminating in arbitration, for resolution of hiring disputes. The Pipeline Safety Act of 1983 extended that procedure to the hiring preference provisions of the Milwaukee and Rock Island Acts.

    As amended, 45 U.S.C. § 797c(g) now requires disputes, grievances and claims arising under the hiring preference provisions of the Milwaukee and Rock Island Acts to be reviewed and investigated by the Railroad Retirement Board "in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 153 of this title." The Railway Labor Act establishes a comprehensive mechanism for resolving employee grievances. The procedure culminates in final and binding arbitration before the National Railroad Adjustment Board, or another board voluntarily established by rail labor and management.