Jenkins v. Immedia, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Id. ("However, this court has not relied upon such rationale, and the Minnesota cases are equally explicable by the more specific principles stated above.")

    C. MINNESOTA'S COMPARATIVE FAULT STATUTORY SCHEME

    In 1969, Minnesota adopted its comparative fault statutory scheme, which is codified at Minn. Stat. § 604.01. Subdivision 1 provides that:

    Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for fault resulting in death, in injury to person or property, or in economic loss, if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering. The court may, and when requested by any party shall, direct the jury to find separate special verdicts determining the amount of damages and the percentage of fault attributable to each party and the court shall then reduce the amount of damages in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering.

    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604.01, subd. 1 (emphasis added).

    Subdivision 2 provides the following definition of "fault:"