Jefferson Tile Co. v. Colorado Tile, Marble & Terrazzo Workers Health, Welfare & Pension Funds, Nos. 6 & 85 , 797 F. Supp. 857 ( 1992 )
[…] And in any such suit “the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with [the suit], including reasonable attorney’s fees, to the prevailing party.” This section has no legislative history except for a statement by the floor manager of the bill in the House of Representatives, Congressman Thompson, that if an employer fails to make timely withdrawal-liability payments required by the MPPAA “the court must award the plan ... attorneys’ fees.” This language seems overemphatic in view of what section 1451(e) actually says (“the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred”), but in any event does not address the case where the employer is the prevailing party.