Jefferson Tile Co. v. Colorado Tile, Marble & Terrazzo Workers Health, Welfare & Pension Funds, Nos. 6 & 85 , 797 F. Supp. 857 ( 1992 )
[…] Jefferson Tile relies on Malden Mills Industries v. ILGWU National Retirement Fund, 766 F.Supp. 1202 (D.Mass.1991), in which the court granted a fund’s request for attorney fees with respect to its delinquent contribution claim, but denied the request as to a withdrawal liability claim. The court held that, while an award of attorney fees was mandatory in a delinquent contribution action in which a plan prevails under § 1132(g)(2), it was discretionary in a withdrawal liability action under § 1451(e). The reasoning in Malden Mills is curious.
Two ERISA provisions relating to civil actions for withdrawal liability are relevant. First, § 1451(b) provides that “[i]n any action under this section to compel an employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title.)” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b). Thus, treating a plan’s claim for withdrawal liability in the same manner as one for delinquent contributions, an award of statutory damages, including attorney fees, is mandatory. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2). Second, § 1451(e) provides: “In any action under this section, the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with such action, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to the prevailing party.” Id. § 1451(e).
In Rootberg v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund, the Seventh Circuit explained the apparent tension between these two sections: