Rhine v. Valley Steel Products Co. , 213 F. Supp. 527 ( 1963 )
[…] *542Valley Steel’s contention is that its claim should be secured to the extent of $33,124.82, rather than limited to the materials which were found to have been actually used on the leases covered by the lien statement, $6,871.13. Their position is based upon the wording of the applicable statute, 42 Okl.Stat.Ann. § 144, the essential part of which is set out below, with emphasis added to words which Valley Steel considers important:

    “Any person, corporation or co-partnership who shall under contract, * * * with the owner of any lease-hold * * *, perform labor or furnish material, machinery and oil well supplies used in the digging, drilling, * * * of any oil or gas well, or who shall furnish any oil or gas well supplies, or perform any labor in constructing or putting together any of the machinery used in drilling * * *, shall have a lien upon the whole of such lease-hold * * *, the buildings and appurtenances, and upon the material and supplies so furnished, and upon any oil well supplies, tools, and other articles used in digging, drilling * * *. and upon the oil or gas well for which they were furnished, and upon all the other oil or gas wells, fixtures and appliances used in operating for oil and gas purposes upon the lease-hold for which said materials and supplies were furnished * * *. Such lien shall be preferred to all other liens * * * upon said lease-hold * *, or such oil and gas wells and the material and machinery so furnished and the lease-hold * * * and appliances thereon subsequent to the commencement of or the furnishing or the putting up of any such machinery or supplies; and such lien shall follow said property * * * and be enforceable against the said property wherever the same may be found; and compliance with the provisions of this article shall constitute constructive notice of the lien claimant’s lien to all purchasers and encumbrancers of said property or any part thereof, subsequent to the date of the furnishing of the first item of material * *

    The frequent use of the word “furnished” in the statute is the important aspect.