Goodwin v. Debekker , 807 F. Supp. 101 ( 1992 )
[…] Alvarez de Choudens, 575 F.2d 315 (1st Cir. 1978); Berghoff v. R.J. Frisby Manufacturing Co., 720 F. Supp. 649 (N.D.Ill.1989); Kelly v. City of Philadelphia, 552 F. Supp. 574 (E.D.Pa.1982). Likewise, based on the decision of the Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit in this case, the Court is satisfied that Plaintiff did not substantially prevail against Crockett on the claim of willful and wanton conduct. Nevertheless, for reasons separate and apart from those raised by Plaintiff, the Court concludes that Defendant is not entitled to an award of attorney fees pursuant to C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5).

    C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5) is included within the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act. It provides in relevant part:

    In any action against a public employee in which exemplary damages are sought based on allegations that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, if the plaintiff does not substantially prevail in his claim that such act or omission was willful and wanton, the court shall award attorney's fees against the plaintiff and in favor of the public employee unless the court determines it is unjust.

    There is nothing in the above quoted language suggesting that it was intended to apply to federal claims litigated in federal court, and, in particular, to claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.[2] Indeed, Congress has addressed the matter of recovery of attorney fees in § 1983 actions, and has enacted legislation which is inconsistent with the mandates of C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5). See 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b).

    Defendant Crockett's position that C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5) has application to this case is founded upon another provision of the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act, C.R.S. § 24-10-119, which states that: