Kee v. Town of Mountain Village ( 2019 )
[…] Despite Mr. Kee’s argument in Response, [#32 at 7-8], he cites no authority to support the proposition that the Town should be considered a private enterprise. Indeed, such an argument contradicts Mr. Kee’s contention that he is a state employee for the purposes of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-50.5-103, as discussed below. Instead, this court takes judicial notice that the Town is incorporated as a Home Rule Municipality of Colorado. See [#26 at 13]; see also https://townofmountainvillage.com/site/assets/files/25834/town- of-mountain-village-home-rule-charter.pdf. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-50.5-103. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-50.5-103, “a supervisor shall not initiate or administer any disciplinary action against an employee on account of the employee’s disclosure of information.” Here, an “‘[e]mployee’ means any person employed by a state agency.” C.R.S. § 24-50.5-102(2), (3). Again, Mr. Kee contends that this provision applies not only to state employees, but also to municipal employees by implication. [#32 at 8-9]. This court respectfully disagrees.