See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.101 & 1003.102. That discipline may also be imposed under Colorado’s rules governing the conduct of attorneys, however, does not render them incompatible with federal immigration regulations governing practice before the immigration authorities. Unlike the case in Sperry, the Colorado regulations do not conflict with and are not an obstacle to enforcing federal law. Instead, the Colorado rules are consistent with and expressly contemplated by the federal regulations. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 292.1(a)(1) provides that a person “may be represented by…any attorney as defined in 8 C.F.R. 1.2” Under 8 C.F.R. § 1.2, an attorney is defined as “any person who is eligible to practice law in, and is a member in good standing of the bar of, the highest court of any State…and is not under any order suspending, enjoining, restraining, disbarring, or otherwise restricting him or her in the practice of law.” See also 8 C.F.R. § 1001.1(f) (same).