Abdo v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] As a final matter, injunctive relief relating to the management of prisons should be granted only under exceptional and compelling circumstances. See Goff v. Harper, 60 F.3d 518, 520 (8th Cir. 1995) (“[I]n the prison context, a request for injunctive relief must always be viewed with great caution because judicial restraint is especially called for in dealing with the complex and intractable problems of prison administration.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2) (“In any civil action with respect to prison conditions, . . . [p]reliminary injunctive relief must be narrowly drawn, extend no further than necessary to correct the harm the court finds requires preliminary relief, and be the least intrusive means necessary to correct that harm.”).