Abdo v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] “If the court determines that a certificate is required, and the plaintiff fails to file, such failure requires dismissal of the complaint.” Sherman v. Klenke, 653 F. App’x 580, 595 (10th Cir. 2016) (citing C.R.S. § 13-20-602(4)). “The certificate of review requirement is not jurisdictional; rather, it acts as an affirmative defense that may be waived.” Morales v. Rattan, No. 17-cv-03009-PAB-KLM, 2019 WL 588192, at *3 (D. Colo. Feb. 13, 2019) (citing Miller v. Rowtech, LLC, 3 P.3d 492, 494-95 (Colo. App. 2000)); see also C.R.S. § 13-20-602(b)(2) (“[T]he defense may move the court for an order requiring filing of such a certificate.”). The certificate of review serves to establish a prima facie case of negligence, and to ensure that a defendant does not expend “unnecessary time and costs in defending professional negligence claims,” by “weed[ing] out frivolous claims at an early stage of the judicial process. Yadon v.