Sexton v. City of Colorado Springs ( 2021 )
[…] Holmes, 830 F.3d at 1141. The standard is objective; the subjective belief of an individual officer whether there is probable cause is not dispositive. See Quinn v. Young, 780 F.3d 998, 1006 (10th Cir. 2015). Neither the parties nor the Court has identified caselaw interpreting the meaning of “adjacent” in the Colorado Springs Municipal Code.3 The Oxford English Dictionary 3 This section of the Colorado Springs Municipal Code is identical to the Colorado Model Traffic Code. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-803(3) (“Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation, pedestrians shall not cross defines “adjacent” as “[n]ext to or very near something else; neighbouring; bordering, contiguous; adjoining.” Adjacent, Oxford English Dictionary (3d ed. 2011).