Subramanian v. Watford ( 2021 )
[…] The adequacy requirement is satisfied on proof of “(1) the absence of potential conflict between the named plaintiffs and the class members and (2) that counsel chosen by the representative parties is qualified, experienced and able to vigorously conduct the proposed litigation.” In re Ribozyme, 192 F.R.D. at 659. If a plaintiff can establish all three of the above prerequisites – largest financial loss, typicality, and adequacy – the PSLRA creates a presumption that that plaintiff will be the lead plaintiff. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I). To rebut this presumption, a competing candidate must demonstrate that the presumptive lead plaintiff “will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class” or “is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.” § 21D(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II), 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II). 2. Analysis The parties apparently agree that UPIG claims the largest financial loss. Therefore, the Court begins its lead-plaintiff analysis by considering whether UPIG satisfies Rule 23’s requirements of typicality and adequacy.