Section 102(4) defines the term “lacked substantial justification” as “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” The fact that section 102(4) defines the operative term in section 102(2) is a good indication of the General Assembly’s intended relationship between those subsections. While section 102(4) does contain several additional grounds for awarding attorney’s fees that are not mentioned in section 102(2), it does so as a clarification of the blanket authority to award fees authorized in section 102(2). Notably, one of the additional grounds in section 102(4) is a nonparty designation that lacks substantial justification—a ground already covered by section 102(2). § 13-17-102(4) (“The court shall assess attorney fees if . . . an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including . . . a designation by a defending party . . . that lacked substantial justification.”(emphasis added)). None of the additional grounds in section 102(4) are plausibly distinct from the broad prohibition in section 102(2) against actions that “lack[] substantial justification,” given the expansive definition of that term.